Date : Monday 11 July, 9:30am
Location : Milan University (Sala P. Martinetti)
Jury
Elin MCCREADY, Université Aoyama Gaukin Heather BURNETT, Université de Paris Isidora STOJANOVIC, CNRS - Institut Jean Nicod Michael FRANKE, Université de Tubingen Elisa PAGANINI, Université de Milan Márta ABRUSAN, CNRS-IJN
Abstract
Swear words are highly colloquial expressions that have the capacity to signal the speaker’s affective states, i.e., to display the speaker’s feelings with respect to a (...)
Date : 30 May 2022 from 16:00
Place : École Normale Supérieure, 29 rue d’Ulm, in the Théodule Ribot room
Jury :
Roberto Casati (garant) (DR CNRS & DE EHESS) Nicolas Baumard (DR CNRS) Pascal Boyer (Professeur, University of Washington, Saint Louis) Paul Égré, (DR CNRS et professeur à l’ENS) Silvia Ferrara, (professeure, Università di Bologna) Kristian Tylén (professeur, Aarhus Universitet)
Abstract :
One of the most exciting recent developments in social science is the integration of (...)
Date : Tuesday 31 May at 4 pm
Location : Turing Amphitheatre, Sophie Germain building (Université Paris Cité, 8 place Aurélie Nemours - 75013 Paris)
Jury
Diane BRENTARI, Professeure, University of Chicago, rapportrice Karen EMMOREY, Professeure, San Diego State University, rapportrice Ioana CHITORAN, Professeure, Université Paris Cité, présidente du jury Mirko SANTORO, Chargé de recherche, Université Paris 8, examinateur Giuseppina TURCO, Chargée de recherche, Université Paris Cité - CNRS, (...)
Date : Friday 20 May at 2pm
Location : salle L361 (département de physique ENS), 24 Rue Lhomond, 75005 Paris
Jury
Présidente : Elisabeth PACHERIE (Institut Jean Nicod) Rapporteur : Steven LYNN (Binghamton University) Rapporteur : Andrea SERINO (University Hospital of Lausanne) Examinateur : Jérôme SACKUR (Laboratoire de Sciences Cognitives et Psycholinguistique) Examinateur : Devin TERHUNE (Goldsmith University of London) Directrice de thèse : Frédérique de VIGNEMONT (Institut Jean (...)
Date: 15:00, 22 April 2022
Location: Salle W ; 45 rue d’Ulm. To get there : from stairwell B, go to the top floor (floor #3), then follow the signs to "Salle W" by going up the small stairwell to the floor #4 (on the roofs).
Jury
Regine Eckardt, Professeure, Universität Konstanz Anamaria Falaus, DR, Université de Nantes (rapporteuse) Anastasia Giannakidou, Professeure, University of Chicago Alda Mari, DR, Institut Jean Nicod, CNRS/ENS/EHESS/PSL (directrice de thèse) Salvador (...)
Date: 14:00pm, Thursday 24th March
Location: Salle Langevin (1st floor) 29 rue d’Ulm, 75005 Paris
Zoom link: Send an email to François Olivier (fcs.olivier@gmail.com)
Jury
Laure Vieu - Université de Toulouse / IRIT Valeria Giardino - École Normale Supérieure / IJN Igor Douven - Université Paris 1 / IHPST Carl Schultz - Aarhus University / ECE Salvador Mascarenhas - École Normale Supérieure / IJN Paul Égré - École Normale Supérieure / IJN (Directeur de thèse)
Abstract
The psychology of (...)